• Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar

Jobs2Careers

  • Home
  • Find Jobs
    • Fight The Robots
    • Quitting Jobs
    • Remote Work Tips
    • Rideshare Driver Advice
    • Side Hustle Ideas
    • Unemployment
    • Using Social Media
  • Resumes
  • Interviews
    • Interview Questions
  • Salaries
  • Workplace
    • Work Life Balance
    • Workplace Stress
  • Careers
Home / Job Search Tips
Welder in a protective helmet working on steel as sparks and smoke rise in a dark workshop

Jobs2Careers / October 28, 2026

12 Highest-Paying Jobs Without a Degree (and How to Get Started)

Short answer

Some of the highest-paying jobs you can get without a college degree are elevator installer, power line installer, aircraft mechanic, HVAC technician, electrician and plumber, which typically pay between about $70,000 and $110,000 a year. Most are learned through paid apprenticeships or short certificate programs, so you earn while you train instead of taking on student debt. Truck driving, diesel mechanics, welding, police work and some healthcare roles pay $50,000 to $65,000 and can be started in a few weeks to a year.

$109,900
Elevator installer, the top median pay on this list (BLS)
3 to 8 weeks
CDL training, the fastest route to $50,000-plus
Day one
When trade apprentices start getting paid

12 high-paying jobs that don't require a bachelor's degree

Pay figures marked J2C are the median advertised annual pay across live Jobs2Careers listings for that job as of October 2026 (hourly rates are converted at 2,080 hours a year). Where our listings were too few or clearly skewed, for example by apprentice and helper jobs mixed in with licensed ones, we used the national median from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, marked BLS. Pay varies a lot by state, union membership and overtime.

JobTypical payTime to start earning
Elevator installer and repairer$109,900 (BLS)Paid from day one; about 4 to 5 years to full journeyman
Power line installer$95,300 (BLS)Weeks to months for an entry role
Aircraft mechanic$80,000 (J2C)About 18 to 24 months
HVAC technician$73,000 (J2C)6 to 12 months for an entry role
Electrician$73,000 (J2C, licensed)Paid from day one; about 4 to 5 years to license
Plumber$72,200 (BLS)Paid from day one; about 4 to 5 years to license
Police officer$65,000 (J2C)About 6 months including academy
Surgical technologist$62,000 (J2C)About 1 to 2 years
CDL truck driver$58,600 (BLS)About 3 to 8 weeks
Diesel mechanic$57,000 (J2C)Months to a year
Welder$54,000 (J2C)A few months
Medical coder$49,000 (J2C)A few months; remote work is common

Skilled trades: the biggest paychecks without a degree

The top of this list is dominated by licensed trades. The big advantage is that apprentices are paid while they learn, usually starting at a percentage of the journeyman wage and getting raises as they progress. Apprenticeships can be competitive, so apply to several unions and contractors, and consider a starter job as a helper or laborer to get your foot in the door.

  • Elevator installers earn the most of any job here, but openings are scarce and most go through union apprenticeship programs with an entrance test.
  • Power line installers work outdoors and at heights, often on storm calls, which brings substantial overtime pay.
  • Electricians, plumbers and HVAC technicians have steady demand in every part of the country, and licensed workers can eventually start their own businesses.
  • Welders can get certified in a few months, and specialized welding (pipeline, underwater, aerospace) pays well above the median.
Elevator installer and repairer $109,900 (BLS)

How you get in: Paid apprenticeship, usually union.

See elevator installer jobs
Power line installer $95,300 (BLS)

How you get in: Paid apprenticeship or a short lineworker school.

See power line installer jobs
Electrician $73,000 (J2C, licensed)

How you get in: Paid apprenticeship, then a state license.

See electrician apprentice jobs
HVAC technician $73,000 (J2C)

How you get in: Certificate program or apprenticeship, plus EPA 608 certification.

See HVAC trainee jobs
Plumber $72,200 (BLS)

How you get in: Paid apprenticeship, then a state license.

See plumber apprentice jobs
Welder $54,000 (J2C)

How you get in: Welding certificate.

See welder jobs

Transportation and mechanics

Truck driving is the fastest route on this list to a $50,000-plus income. Many carriers pay for CDL school if you agree to drive for them for a set period, and long-haul and specialized routes pay above the national median. Aircraft and diesel mechanics need more training up front, but the work is steady and in high demand, and aircraft mechanics in particular earn well into the $80,000s and beyond with experience.

CDL truck driver $58,600 (BLS)

How you get in: CDL training, often paid for by the carrier.

See paid CDL training jobs
Diesel mechanic $57,000 (J2C)

How you get in: Technical program or on-the-job training.

See diesel mechanic jobs
Aircraft mechanic $80,000 (J2C)

How you get in: FAA-approved school for an A&P certificate.

See aircraft mechanic jobs

Public safety and healthcare

Police departments hire recruits without a bachelor's degree, pay them during academy, and offer pensions and overtime, though requirements vary by city and some ask for college credits or military experience. In healthcare, surgical technologists and medical coders can start in one to two years or less. Medical coding is also one of the few well-paid jobs on this list you can often do from home; see our guide to remote jobs with no experience for more work-from-home options.

Police officer $65,000 (J2C)

How you get in: Police academy; some departments ask for college credits.

See police recruit jobs
Surgical technologist $62,000 (J2C)

How you get in: Certificate or associate program.

See surgical technologist jobs
Medical coder $49,000 (J2C)

How you get in: Coding certification such as the CPC.

See medical coder jobs

What about sales?

Sales is the wildcard. Many sales representative listings on Jobs2Careers advertise around $70,000 to $80,000 a year, but those figures usually include expected commission, so actual earnings swing widely depending on performance. If you are comfortable with that risk, sales can pay as well as the trades with no training period at all. If you need predictable income, look for roles with a solid base salary.

How to choose the right path

1
Decide how soon you need income. CDL driving, welding and entry HVAC can pay within weeks or months. Elevator, electrical and plumbing apprenticeships pay from the start but take years to reach the top rate.
2
Be honest about the physical demands. Line work, elevator installation and welding are physically demanding and sometimes dangerous. Medical coding and surgical technology are easier on your body.
3
Look for employer-paid training. Trucking companies, utilities, hospitals and many contractors will cover training costs if you commit to working for them.
4
Check your state's licensing rules. Electricians, plumbers and HVAC technicians need state or local licenses, and the requirements differ from place to place.

Need a paycheck while you train? Our guide to jobs hiring immediately with no experience covers roles that can start this week.

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest-paying job without a degree?

Elevator installer and repairer is one of the highest-paying jobs that doesn't require a degree, with a national median of about $110,000 a year according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Power line installers come next at about $95,000.

Can you make $100,000 without a degree?

Yes. Experienced elevator installers, power line workers, electricians, plumbers and specialized truck drivers can earn $100,000 or more, especially with overtime or union rates. It usually takes several years of experience to get there.

What high-paying job can I train for the fastest?

Truck driving is the fastest. CDL training takes about three to eight weeks, and many carriers pay for it. Welding certificates and entry-level HVAC programs are also quick, taking a few months.

Are apprenticeships paid?

Yes. Registered apprenticeships in the trades pay you while you learn, typically starting at a portion of a fully licensed worker's wage and rising as you complete each stage of training.

Ready to start?

Browse apprenticeships and trainee jobs on Jobs2Careers. It is free to apply.

Browse apprenticeships

Filed Under: Career Advice, Job Search Tips

Primary Sidebar

Recent Posts

  • 12 Highest-Paying Jobs Without a Degree (and How to Get Started)
  • Remote Jobs With No Experience: 8 Work-From-Home Jobs That Hire Beginners
  • Jobs Hiring Immediately With No Experience: 9 Roles That Start Fast
  • Feeling burnt out? These nursing jobs offer real work-life Balance
  • Holiday Job Search: How to Stand Out in a Competitive Market  

Categories

Contributors

Find out more about how to become a Jobs2Careers Advice contributor.

© 2026 Jobs2Careers. All rights reserved. Privacy and Terms.
Do Not Sell My Personal Information

  • Careers
  • Employers
  • Publishers
  • Contact